International Competitions, Prizes and Fellowships with highlights for e-DAU members






2018 –  International Competition for Standard Housing and Residential Development Concept Design, Russia – Finalist.

2005 –International Award – IAB/DN and IAB/SP, Awards of the VI International Biannual of Architecture of Sao Paulo, Design of the Three Brothers Office, Sao Paulo – Highlight (built work).

2005 –  International Award – IAB/DN and IAB/SP, Awards of the II International Biannual of Architecture of Sao Paulo, Highlight (built work).

1998 –Mies van der Rohe Prize, SESC Nova Iguaçu, Barcelona, Spain – Finalist.

1993 –International Award – IAB/DN and IAB/SP, Awards of the II International Biannual of Architecture of Sao Paulo, SESC Nova Iguaçu, Rio de Janeiro, Rj, Brazil – Highlight (built work).

1993 – Award – IAB/DN and IAB/SP, Awards of the II International Biannual of Architecture of Sao Paulo, Housing for Claretian Priests, Batatais, SP, Brazil – Highlight (built work).


National Competitions, Prizes and Fellowships with highlights for e-DAU members






2018 – Award – Saint Gobain Prize (Earth House) – 1st Prize for Sustainable Houses.

2016 – National Competition – Acessibilty for All _Vilarino Station, Belo Horizonte -1st Prize.

2015 – Saint Gobain Prize (88º House) – 1st Prize for Sustainable Houses.

2013 –The Best of Architecture” Award: MAC/USP – Museum of Contemporary Art of the University of Sao Paulo and State Secretary of Culture – Restauration – Culture, Ibirapuera Park, Sao Paulo, SP, 1st Prize.

2012 –  National Competition – Passages under the Big Axis in Brasilia, DF – Honourable Mention.Passages under the Big Axis in Brasilia, DF – Honourable Mention.

2011 –  “9th BIA – International Biannual of Sao Paulo” Award: Noroeste – Campinas Corridor, Hortolandia – EMTU, Sao Paulo, SP, Honourable Mention.

2008 –  National Competition, Information Center of PETROBRAS Petrochemical Complex, RJ – 3rd Prize.

2008 –  National Competition – SEBRAE Headquarters in Brasília, DF – Shortlist.

2006 – National Competition – UNIFESP Campus in Diadema, SP – 3rd Prize.

2006 –“IAB – Instituto de Arquitetos do Brasil 2006” Award: Cidade Tiradentes Municipal Hospital – Municipality of Sao Paulo – Cidade Tiradentes, Sao Paulo, Honourable Mention.

2006 – Premiação “Prêmio Prisma 2006 – Obras em concreto armado”: Corredor Assis Brasil e Sertório, Prefeitura do Município de Porto Alegre, RS, 1º Prêmio / “Prisma Prize

2006 – Works in Reinforced Concrete” Award: Corredor Assis Brasil e Sertório, Prefeitura do Município de Porto Alegre, RS, 1st Prize.

2006 –Award – Prestes Maia Urban Design Prize, Costa e Silva Elevated Roadway in Sao Paulo, SP – Honourable Mention.

2006 – National Competition – Judicial Center of Curitiba, PR – 3rd Prize.

2006 –  National Competition – Urban Culture, Art, Science and Sport Center of Fortaleza, CE – 1st Prize (built work).

2005 – National Competition – Headquarters of the Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra in Belo Horizonte, MG – Shortlist.

2005 – National Competition – Birds’ Park, Brasilia – 3rd Prize.

2005 –  National Competition – New Agua Branca Neighbourhood, Sao Paulo, SP – 2 Honourable Mentions.

2005 –  Award: IAB-SP, Young Architects’ Prize, Design of the “Three Brothers” Office, Sao Paulo – Honourable Mention (Built work).

2003 –  National Competition – Ideas for the Headquarters of the Commercial and Industrial Association of Joinville, SC – 1st Prize (built work).

2003 –  National Competition – Ideas for the Headquarters of the Commercial and Industrial Association of Joinville, Santa Catarina – 1st Prize (built work).

2003 – “ASBEA 2006 – Special Works Category” Award: São Paulo, SP, 1st Prize.

2001 –  National Competition – Grupo Corpo Dance Company Headquarters in Nova Lima, Belo Horizonte, MG – Shortlist.

2001 – National Competition – Grupo Corpo Dance Company Headquarters in Nova Lima, Belo Horizonte, MG – Special mention for the best use of steel.

1999 –  National Competition – Urban and Landscape Design Restructuring of the Pinheiros and Tiete Rivers, Sao Paulo, SP – 1st Prize.

1997 –  National Competition – São Paulo I Love You, Aricanduva Region, Sao Paulo, SP – 1st Prize.

1997 – National Competition – São Paulo I Love You, Ipiranga Region, Sao Paulo, SP – 1st Prize.

1997 –  National Competition – São Paulo I Love You, Itaquera Region, Sao Paulo, SP – 1st Prize.

1997 –  National Competition – São Paulo I Love You, Perus Region, Sao Paulo, SP -1st Prize.

1997 – National Competition – São Paulo I Love You, Pinheiros Region, Sao Paulo, SP – 1st Prize.

1997 – National Competition – São Paulo I Love You, Sao Mateus Region, Sao Paulo, SP – 1st Prize.

1997 – National Competition – São Paulo I Love You, Vila Mariana Region, Sao Paulo, SP – 1st Prize.

1997 – National Competition – São Paulo I Love You, Vila Maria – Vila Guilherme Region, Sao Paulo, SP – 1st Prize.

1996 – National Competition – New Paulista Avenue, Sao Paulo, SP – 2 Honourable Mentions.

1995 – National Competition – Administrative Center of Federal University of Uberlândia, MG – Honourable Mention.

1994 –  National Competition – Living with the Environment – CDHU, Itatiba, SP – 2nd Prize.

1992 – National Competition – Guarapiranga Ecological Park, Sao Paulo, SP – Honourable Mention.

1992 –National Competition – PEN – North Ecological Park, Brasilia, DF – 1st Prize.

1990 – National Competition – Social Housing – COHAB, Sao Paulo, SP – Honourable Mention.

1990 – National Competition – Modern Art Museum of Belo Horizonte, MG – 2nd Prize.

1990 – National Competition – Urban Nucleus, Campinas, SP – Finalist.

1989 –  National Competition – Legislative Chamber of the Federal District in Brasília, DF – 3th Prize.

1989 – National Competition – CYTED-D Subprograma XIV: “Tecnologia para Vivienda de Interes Social” Vila Santa Efigênia in Ouro Preto, MG – Selected project.

1987 – National Competition – City Hall, Votorantim, SP – 4th Prize.

1987 –  National Competition – House of Arts, Bento Goncalves, RS – 2nd Prize.

1987 – National Competition – Bahá-ì Headquarters, Brasilia, DF – Honourable Mention.

1985 – National Competition – Cosmos Favela / Popular Market, Rio de Janeiro, RJ – 2nd Prize.

1985 –  National Competition – Carnival Decoration for the Tiradentes Avenue, Sao Paulo, SP – 1st Prize (built work).

1985 –  National Competition – SESC Cultural and Recreational Center, Nova Iguacu, RJ – 1st Prize (built work).

1983 – Competition: Doctor’s House of Ribeirao Preto, SP, 1st Prize.

1983 – Awarded – IAB/SP – Institute of Brazilian Architects, Sao Paulo Department – Rino Levi Prize.

1981 – Competition: Vale dos Lagos Rural Condominium, Sao Paulo, SP, 1st Prize.

1981 – Competition: Plano Diretor e Sede Social, Sociedade Hípica de Ribeirão Preto, SP, 1st Prize.





Alameda Franca, 708
Alphaville 4
Santana de Parnaíba, SP – Brasil
Zip Code: 06542-010
Phone: +55-11-4153-6443 / 4153-4878
Email: e-dau@e-dau.com



Instagram
Facebook